Church Governance

cronin449c

We are a self-governing congregation which elects a Congregational Board of leaders to serve the church. This board oversees the administrative structure of the church, which is divided into four ministry areas. Councils of volunteers oversee various aspects of each ministry area.

The Congregational Board’s Vision for Ministry for 2020-2021

  1. Activate our congregation, by empowering members, to communicate our unique message through words and deeds to the community.
  2. Be a catalyst for change in Kansas City through service projects, partnerships and forums that help us clarify how to faithfully address the root issues of injustice. 
  3. Take the ministry to where people are rather than expecting them to come to us.

Other Congregational Board Information.

A note on the how and when board minutes are posted: Each month that the congregational board meets, it approves the minutes from the previous meeting. Minutes may not be posted until they are approved by the board, and any edits to the minutes must be finally approved by the board secretary before posting. The board generally meets on the second Tuesday of each month, although there are some exceptions.

September 2020 Board Retreat Documents

July 2020
July 14, 2020 minutes

June 2020
June 9, 2020 minutes
June Monthly Dashboard

May 2020
May 19, 2020 minutes
May Monthly Dashboard
May 6, 2020 Special Meeting minutes
April Monthly Dashboard

April 2020
April 21, 2020 minutes
April 4, 2020 Special Meeting minutes
April Monthly Dashboard
Quarterly Financials

March 2020
March 10, 2020 minutes

February 2020
February 11, 2020 minutes
February Monthly Dashboard

January 2020
January 14, 2020 minutes
January Monthly Dashboard
Quarterly Financials

December 2019
December Monthly Dashboard

November 2019
November 12, 2019 minutes

October 2019
October Monthly Dashboard
October 8, 2019 minutes

September 2019
September Monthly Dashboard

August 2019
August 6, 2019 minutes
August Monthly Dashboard

June 2019
June 11, 2019 minutes
June Monthly Dashboard

May 2019
May 14, 2019 minutes
May Monthly Dashboard

April 2019
April 9, 2019 minutes
April Monthly Dashboard

March 2019
March 12, 2019 minutes
March Monthly Dashboard

February 2019
February 12, 2019 minutes
February Monthly Dashboard

January 2019
January 8, 2019 minutes
Quarterly Financials
January Monthly Dashboard

November 2018
November 13, 2018 minutes
November 2018 Monthly Dashboard

October 2018
October 16, 2018 minutes
October 2018  Monthly Dashboard
Quarterly Financials

September 2018
September 2018 Monthly Dashboard

August 2018
August 7, 2018 minutes

July 2018
July 2018 Monthly Dashboard
Quarterly Financials
Proposed 18-19 Budget

June 2018
June 12, 2018 minutes
June 2018 Monthly Dashboard

May 2018
May 8, 2018 minutes
May 2018 Monthly Dashboard

April 2018
April 2018 Monthly Dashboard
Quarterly Financials
April 10, 2018 minutes

March 2018
March 2018 Monthly Dashboard

February 2018
February 13, 2018 minutes
February 2018 Monthly Dashboard

January 2018
January 8, 2018 minutes
Second Quarter Financials

November 2017
November 14, 2017 minutes
November 2017 Monthly Dashboard

October 2017
October 10, 2017 minutes 
October 2017 Monthly Dashboard

September 2017
September 16, 2017 Congregational Board Retreat Minutes

June 2017
June 13, 2017 minutes
Agenda
Draft Financial Statement

May 2017
May 9, 2017 minutes
May 2017 Monthly Dashboard

Quarterly Financials

April 2017
April 4, 2017 minutes
April 2017 Monthly Dashboard

March 2017
March 14, 2017 minutes

February 2017
February 7, 2017 minutes
February 2017 Board Agenda/Presentation
February 2017 Monthly Dashboard

Congregational Board Meeting Agenda January 2017

December 2016 Monthly Dashboard

November 8, 2016 minutes

Congregational Board Roadmap September 2016

September 13, 2016 minutes
September 2016 Monthly Dashboard

August 9, 2016 minutes

June 14, 2016 minutes

2020-2021 Congregational Board and Endowment Trustees

Board Chair
Tepring Crocker

Past Board Chair
Jeff Zimmerman

Board Chair Elect
Matt Moeder

Personnel Chair
Mary McClure

Treasurer
Phil Howes

Secretary
Kay Moffat

Elder Chair
Jayson Parker

Past Elder Chair
Anne Hoffman

Elder Chair Elect
Shelle Jensen

At Large Board Members
Eric Adler
Sara Christensen
Erin Feitz
Karen Gallagher
Becky McElduff
Tom Thornton

Endowment Trustees
Nancy Lear, Chair
Andrea Bough
Kathy Buckley
Stan Cyphers
David Forsee
Charles Herbert
David Hess
Kay Moffat
Ed Pasley

2020-2021 Elders (** Youth Elder)

Kathie Allison
Jennifer Austenfeld
Jake Bartlett **
Emil Becker
Stephanie Becker
Duncan Bennett **
Lori Bennett
Andrew Berry
Marcia Berry
Leeann Blundell
Andrea Bough
Grant Bough**
Stephen Bough
Annie Brabson
Kevin Briggs
Kristina Brumitt
Lee Brumitt
Kathleen Buckley
Brian Campbell
Bill Carrell
Jeanne Cockayne
Perry Cockayne
John Cockle
Lynn Cockle
Elizabeth Crocker **
Glenn Crocker
Tepring Crocker
Katherine Cronin
Jacqueline Cyphers
Stan Cyphers
Max Deweese
Chuck Dreas
Marilyn Dreas
Courtney Earnest
Cathy Egan
David Ehman
Sara Engber
Hannah Fenley
David Forsee
Karen Gallagher
Jim Gamble
Alan Garner
Susan Garner
Greg Garrison
Barbara George
Esther Giffin
Scott Glasrud
George Gordon
Amy Guthrey
James Guthrey
Shirley Hansell
Laura Heady
Mason Hedrick**
David Hess
Anne Hoffman
Stuart Hoffman
Ryan Holmes
Lesley Holt
Phil Howes
David Hunter
Cindy Irey
Randy Irey
Daniel Jensen
Shelle Jensen
Lance Jessee
Pat Jessee
Carston Johannsen
Peggy Johannsen
Jason Jones
Marjorie Jump
Jerry Kindig
Elvin Knight
Greg Lear
Nancy Lear
John Lehoczky
Ruth Lockhart
Phil Love
Patricia Martin
Mary McClure
Patricia McComas
Mary Linda McDonnell
Breck McGuire **
Lauren McGuire**
Stan McManness
Kay Moffat
Sally Murguía
Katherine Nakada
Sally Nielsen
Linda Nixon
Jayson Parker
Jennifer Parker
Erin Parkinson
Kristin Patterson
Linna Place
Debra Plucknett
Jill Reynolds
Hank Riffe
Joan Riffe
Robert Riggle
Sandy Riggle
Leann Ritter
Linda Rives
Amy Rose
Jared Rose
Linda Schooling Kekina
Caroline Schopp **
Mareta Smith
Russell Smith**
Lee Stanford
John W Stewart
Aislinn Sullivan **
Ruth Ann Swearingin
Melanie Thompson
John Trewolla
Shelly Trewolla
Thomas VanDyke
Bobbie Vanice
William Watson
Tim Webster
Lauren Weinhold
James Wells
Elizabeth Wilson
Sharman Wilson
Jan Zimmerman
Jeff Zimmerman
Riley Zschoche**

2020-2021 Deacons(* Youth Deacon)

Eric Adler
Daun Ardelean
Andrew Bennett*
Scott Branton
Karen Carlson-Cook
Chris Christensen
Sara Christensen
Patricia Conway
Richard Cook
Liz Copeland
Sam Copeland
Justin Cottrell
Carol Crouch
Darryl Daniel
Melanie Daniel
Paula Donoho
Todd Donoho
Craig Doty
Jenny Doty
Tim Emerson
Bruce Erickson
Erin Feitz
Mitch Feitz
James C. Fitzpatrick
Dana Flora
Doug Flora
Jeff Gibbs
Kristi Gibbs
Bob Goodwin
Donna Goodwin
Weston Hedrick *
Cheryl Herbert

Amelia Hicks*
Sharon Hildebrand
Jenny Hobick
Mike Hobick
Martha Hodson
Amy Holmes
Becky Hopkins
Marie Hunter
Casey Hutchins
Laura Keller
Phil Klever
Gabriel Kranz
Nancy Kupzyk
Richard Kupzyk
Claire Langford*
Claire Leamen
Becky Little
Courtney Lorenz
Stacey Lukas
Rachel Mason
Ann McCray
Becky McElduff
Jeremy McElduff
John McGuire
Tina McGuire
Debra McQueeney
Joseph Meinhardt
Glenn Mills
Matt Moeder
Robert Moffat
Tamara Morris
Brandon Nakada
Mary Lynn O’Connor
Ed Pasley
Evan Patterson
Francis Pease
Judith Pease
Blake Petrie*
Elizabeth Pfalzgraf
Rorric Pfalzgraf
Jack Pipia*
Sheryl Piskuric
Craig Place
Nancy Ralston
Sandra Reddin
Timothy Reddin
Vickie Riddle
Brian Ritter
Rebecca Rogers
Stephen Rogers
Mike Schaefer
Lisa Schmidt
David Showalter
Olivia Smith *
Joyce Statler
Steve Statler
Courtney Sullivan
Gray Sullivan *
Chloe Swan*
Shaun Symmonds
William Taylor
Cynthia Thornton
Tom Thornton
Kay Turman
Nancy Watson
Teresa Williams
Kurt Zschietzschmann
Amy Carter Zschoche